Simul Support ExchangeChanging Location on the Globe / Rotating the Moon
Taviana The Origins asked 3 years ago

Hi there,

Is it possible to change the location on the globe? Our map is set in northern Europe, however its location in the TrueSky plugin is on the equator, so our moon crescent is on the bottom and we need it to be on the side.
Globe
Moons

Thanks

6 Answers
Best Answer
James Evans Staff answered 3 years ago

Hi,

For 4.21.2, you can use blueprints to set the lat,long,heading. Use the SetVectorProperty blueprint on begin play.

https://ibb.co/L1SdSVS

Taviana The Origins answered 3 years ago

Hi James,

I’ve clicked on the TrueSkySequenceActor however I can’t find Longitude, Latitude or Heading in the details panel. Could you show me where to look please?¬†


Thanks

James Evans Staff answered 3 years ago

Yes, we have Longitude, Latitude and Heading. These are on the UE4 trueSKY Actor.

https://ibb.co/QbsBD0M

James Evans Staff replied 3 years ago

Depending on your version, they may be in the advanced section, so you may need to click a small arrow to expand one of the categories.

Taviana The Origins answered 3 years ago

James,

The image you attached doesn’t work.

James Evans Staff replied 3 years ago

I have updated the previous answer

Taviana The Origins answered 3 years ago

We haven’t got that tab or those settings. Is this something that was added very recently? We’ve using True Sky version 4.2 source on UE4 4.21.2 source.

James Evans Staff replied 3 years ago

I believe it will be under Update, in an advanced dropdown

Taviana The Origins answered 3 years ago

Nope, nothing there.

James Evans Staff replied 3 years ago

If possible can you keep replies to comments.

I’m not currently in the office so I don’t have a copy of 4.21 to check unfortunately. I’ll pass this on to someone else.

Taviana The Origins replied 3 years ago

Alright, thank you.

Taviana The Origins replied 3 years ago

Alright, thank you.

Chris Carty Staff replied 3 years ago

Hi – Sorry I took so long, No-one in the office had 4.21.2 installed (we had 4.20.3, which had the latitude and longitude controls in the sequencer, and 4.22.3 which had the function in the sequence actor), So I set 4.21.2 version to install overnight and it appears that build was released during an organisation of our settings (along with a overhaul of the sequencer UI), and that setting is missing from the 4.21.2 release of trueSKY.

The solutions I can think of at the moment is to either update to a later engine version (provided that is viable for your project), or as you are using a source build to find and re-enable the latitude / longitude code itself as it should be still within the plugin (as it was in both the previous and later builds) to get it to work for your version or to hard set the latitude and longitude within the code itself if it is not required to change.

I hope this helps in some way

Chris

Taviana The Origins replied 3 years ago

Hi Chris,

Updating to a newer engine version isn’t something that is easily done and isn’t viable for us in the near future.

Could you tell us how to re-enable the latitude / longitude in the code or how to hard set it (since we don’t require to change) please?